Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is compiled by Reclaim your Inner Throne (RYIT) to clarify what personal data we gather from you while using our website, online trainings & products and how, when and why we gather it. It is updated to reflect recent changes in European Union privacy law (GDPR).

Read this policy carefully if you are concerned about your privacy while using our website and services.

Data Collection & Usage

What personal Information do we collect from Users of our Website and Online Trainings?

When you register for one of our free offerings, such as a webinar or our Starter Kit, we collect your name and e-mail address and store them on the Campaign Monitor servers, our chosen & fully GDPR-compliant e-mail list provider.

When you buy a training or coaching package from us, we collect your name and email address and set up a user account on our servers. 

We will also store in your account relevant customer/membership information for tracking and communications purposes, and any data you yourself have produced as a user of our products or as a participant in our trainings (your profile picture, your forum posts, your responses to questions in the trainings etc).

Payment details are processed securely by our external payment gateways.

When do we collect Information?

In the case of our free offerings, we gather your name and e-mail at the time of registering. We will make it clear to you that your name and e-mail are being gathered.

In the case of our paid offerings, information is gathered at the time of purchase.

Why do we collect your Information?

We collect your personal information when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, register to a webinar, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in order to:

  • Personalize your user experience.
  • Keep records of information pertaining to your purchases and/or subscriptions.
  • Allow us to better service you in responding to customer service requests.
  • Stay in touch with you through e-mails.

How do we use your Information?

We use your personal information in order to:

  • Serve you an optimal user experience.
  • Communicate, as and when needed, with you individually or through broadcasts to our mailing lists.
  • Track account data and payment plan information.

Who will we share your Information with?

We will not share your information with anyone.

We may, however, move your information to different service providers should that prove more optimal. We will not inform you of this, were it to happen. On your end, everything will appear the same.

What are the consequences of you sharing your personal information with us?

We do everything in our power, as a small company, to protect your data using state of the art WordPress security. The presence of your data on our server, or the servers of our 3rd party service providers, will not lead to undesirable consequences for you in your private life (barring any government-strength brute force attack, which is extremely unlikely).

How do we protect your information?

We collect credit card information using highly secure encryption technology. We use security technology from Malcare to keep the data and website safe and free of Malware.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks, and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and none of it is accessible by us.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order or enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If disabling cookies in your browser

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. 

Parties involved

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Controller

Reclaim your Inner Throne collects and determines the appropriate use of your personal information. 

Processor

Acting in the role of data Processors are Reclaim your Inner Throne and the following 3rd party services:

Data Protection Officer

Reclaim your Inner Throne founder Eivind F. Skjellum currently fills the role as Data Protection Officer. He holds a college-level degree in IT and has been a professional web developer for more than a decade earlier in his career.

Compliance

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.

The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • We will add a link to our privacy policy on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

(bear in mind that no sensitive information is stored on our servers apart from your passwords in encrypted form)

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

Controlling your Data

How can you access or delete your Data?

You can access and/or change your personal information in our emails by clicking the “Preferences” link in the footer of the e-mail. 

If you have ordered a coaching package, product or training from us, access your data by logging on to your account and if you want to delete your data, reach out to us using our helpdesk (choose the “Privacy and Security” department) to request it.

How do you unsubscribe from receiving future emails?

Click the “Unsubscribe”-button at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

WebinarJam auto-register feature

When registering for one of our webinars, you have the option to be automatically registered for all of our future webinars. In this case, you will receive emails from WebinarJam, our 3rd party service provider, letting you know that you have been registered every time we put on a new webinar.

Should you desire this to cease, unsubscribe in the email that WebinarJam sends you, bearing in mind that this system is separate from our newsletter (you will have to unsubscribe from that separately).

Contact us

Contact Reclaim your Inner Throne using our helpdesk (choose the “Privacy and Security” department) at any time to:

  • Ask clarifying questions about the Privacy Policy
  • Request access to information RYIT has about you
  • Correct information that RYIT has about you
  • Delete information that RYIT has about you

Reclaim your Inner throne
Prost Hallings vei 29b
Oslo, Oslo 0666
Norway